Privacy and cookies


Privacy policy

ASAP does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging a user's Internet Protocol (or IP) address and session information such as the duration of their visit, the type of browser and platform they use. This information is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide anonymised statistics which ASAP uses to evaluate use of the website.

If you complete an electronic email contact form, your personal information (which includes your name, organisation, email address and any other details you provide to us which identify you as an individual) will be processed by us to respond to your feedback and any queries or other matters which you have raised. We will not use this information for any other purpose. 

Personal information sent by email or electronic means may not be confidential.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998, you have the right to make a formal request in writing for access to personal information (or "personal data") held about you by ASAP, to inspect it and to have it corrected if it is wrong. Please direct your requests to: ASAP, Studio 11/12, Container City Building, 48 Trinity Buoy Wharf, London, E14 OFN.

Cookies

When you visit ASAP, the pages you view, along with small text files called ‘cookies’, are downloaded onto your computer. 

Each time you visit ASAP your computer will download a session cookie. This cookie only remains on your computer till you close your browser. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in anyway. We use session cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. This information helps us improve the sites structure and functionality.

Your computer will also download a persistent cookie when you first visit the site. These remain in your browsers cookie store between browsing sessions. Persistent cookies allow us to recognise repeat visitors to the site. 

You may opt to view our site without cookies by adjusting your browser's settings. See your browser's Help menu for information on how to do this. If you disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work correctly.

Your continued use of ASAP indicates your consent to our use of cookies.