Privacy and cookies


Privacy policy

ASAP does not automatically capture or store personal information, other than logging a user's Internet Protocol (or IP) address and session information such as the duration of their visit, the type of browser and platform they use. This information is recognised by the web server and is only used for system administration and to provide anonymised statistics which ASAP uses to evaluate use of the website.

The lawful basis for ASAP keeping your contact details is our legitimate charitable interests, as an organisation that provides information and advice to the asylum support sector, and to respond to queries from members.

We will only use your personal information for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason, and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If we need to use your data for an unrelated purpose, we will notify you and we will explain the legal basis which allows us to do so. We will retain your data in accordance with legal retention periods as outlined in our data protection policy.

We will not share your data with any third parties apart from those concerned with operating our service (for example IT providers, remote support for technical issues) – this would be on the basis of the legitimate interests of our charity.

If you complete an electronic email contact form, your personal information (which includes your name, organisation, email address and any other details you provide to us which identify you as an individual) will be processed by us to respond to your feedback and any queries or other matters which you have raised. We will not use this information for any other purpose. 

If you join the Asylum Support Advice Network we will ask you to confirm that you agree to us storing and processing your contact details for the purpose of updating you on policy or legal changes and inviting you to trainings or events. Other members of the network may also send you updates and invitations, or ask questions and may be able to see your contact details if you post or reply to a message. You can contact us at any time if you no longer wish to be a member of our Asylum Support Advice Network ASAN. Please direct your requests to: ASAP, Studio 11/12, Container City Building, 48 Trinity Buoy Wharf, London, E14 OFN.

Personal information sent by email or electronic means may not be confidential.

Under the Data Protection Act 1998 and GDPR, you have a number of rights as a data subject, including the right to make a formal request in writing for access to personal information (or "personal data") held about you by ASAP, to inspect it and to have it corrected if it is wrong: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/. You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal information. However, if we think that your request is unfounded or excessive, we may charge a reasonable fee or refuse to comply with the request. We may need to confirm your identity or ensure your right to exercise your legal rights. This is another appropriate security measure to ensure that personal information is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. Please direct your requests to: ASAP, Studio 11/12, Container City Building, 48 Trinity Buoy Wharf, London, E14 OFN. If you believe that the organisation has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner (ICO).

We reserve the right to update this privacy notice at any time, and we will provide you with a new privacy notice when we make substantial updates. We may also notify you in other ways from time to time about the processing of your personal information.

Cookies

When you visit ASAP, the pages you view, along with small text files called ‘cookies’, are downloaded onto your computer. 

Each time you visit ASAP your computer will download a session cookie. This cookie only remains on your computer till you close your browser. This cookie is not used to identify you personally in anyway. We use session cookies to compile anonymous, aggregated statistics that allow us to understand how visitors use the site. This information helps us improve the sites structure and functionality.

Your computer will also download a persistent cookie when you first visit the site. These remain in your browsers cookie store between browsing sessions. Persistent cookies allow us to recognise repeat visitors to the site. 

You may opt to view our site without cookies by adjusting your browser's settings. See your browser's Help menu for information on how to do this. If you disable cookies some functions of the site may no longer work correctly.

Your continued use of ASAP indicates your consent to our use of cookies.